Editing!

 

So….I keep hearing that everyone is supposed to hate editing. I must have missed the boat or something. Yeah, I’ll admit, it can be super slow…………….but for some reason, as long as I know what to do, I enjoy it!

I’m sure one of the reasons I still like it is because of the amazing help and encouragement I have gotten from friends and family. 🙂

The thrill of reading a scene that you didn’t really care for after it’s been revised and is once again full of magic, flowing even better with the rest of your story….it’s so fun!

Darek, parents, Willie.png

Another thing is that I had started missing my characters! Being cooped up with them all November as I tried to write their story, got tiring, but I realized how much I loved them when they were shelved and I wanted to write with them again! (Now I understand why people do sequels!) ;P As I dove back into the story, sprinting through alleyways and climbing over walls, I realized that I somehow knew the characters in an even deeper way than before. I had so much more of them to add to the feeble attempt I had previously done to write them down. And I have to admit….it’s one of the coolest feelings to read something that IS actually pretty good that you didn’t remember writing!

TRUE LAST ONE.png

One of the bestest parts about editing is that my brother Mal is doing it right now too! I get to hear him sob, wail, weep, and howl about how hard and horrid editing is. I smile and nod or put on a show of sympathy….waiting till he talks himself out….then as he sits back down at the computer with a huff I watch his fingers work wonders as whole cities bow to his will and the pages before him come to life! THAT’S when I look at my screen….and sigh. ;P

Of course, I am looking forward to being finished with the editing so I can dive into the formatting and eventually the publishing process!!!!!!

Happy Editing!!

-Mags

 

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Editing!

  1. I’m so glad you enjoy editing! I have kind of a love-hate relationship with it. The worst part is finding all my plot holes and errors. 😒

    Liked by 2 people

  2. This part– “And I have to admit….it’s one of the coolest feelings to read something that IS actually pretty good that you didn’t remember writing!” Lol completely totally how I feel about Eagledare. After November I was pretty sure it was all a terrible waste of time (haha and authorly emotions 😉 ) but then a few months later I read through what I had written and was surprised to find myself unable to swallow because of the tears all stuck in my throat during the turning point! Coolest, most wonderful feeling ever.

    “I realized that I somehow knew the characters in an even deeper way than before. I had so much more of them to add to the feeble attempt I had previously done to write them down.”
    YES YES YES!!!!!! I can’t wait to get back into Eagledare!! I have sooo many ideas for story twists and two new side characters who will add so much depth to the story! Aaah! I love Skye! Oooh and Thrush is making me feel guilty for never getting to the part where he gets awesome. I promise, dear sir, I will get there sometime! I’m only afraid I won’t be able to write your awesomeness right… lol

    Oooh. *shudders* You mean fellow-editor. Heehee! Poor Mal. ;P

    So… amazing post, Mags! 😀 Keep up the editing and hurry up with that publishing!!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s